CLA-2-62:K:C:B6:I14 A89558

TARIFF NOS.: 6204.52.2030; 6204.52.2070; 6204.62.4020; 6204.63.3510

Ms. Glenda Smith
Landsdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of women's skirts and trousers from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 72018026 is a ladies' skirt constructed from a 96% cotton/4% spandex blue denim woven fabric. The skirt is a wrap around with a 2 button closure at the waist and a front zippered pocket. Style number 72017032 is a ladies' divided skirt constructed from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment has a shorts body with a front flap which covers the leg separation. The shorts have a zippered front opening and the flap attaches at the waist by a two button closure. There is a front and rear pocket. Style number 72016022 ia pair of women's trousers constructed from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The trousers have a fly-front zipper opening with a button closure and five belt loops. There are side seam pockets. Style numbers 717353 and 717333 a women's trousers constructed from a 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric. Both garments have fully elasticized waistbands with drawstrings and side seam pockets. The fabrics are different patterns. Style numbers 717313 and 717323 are women's trousers constructed from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The trousers have fully elasticized waistbands with drawstrings and side seam pockets. The fabrics are different patterns. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 72018026 will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's skirts of blue denim cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 72017032 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 72016022, 717313 and 717323 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's trousers of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers 717353 and 717333 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's trousers of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 30% ad valorem.

Style numbers 72018026 and 72017032 fall within textile category designation 342. Style numbers 72016022, 717313 and 717323 fall within textile category designation 348. As products of Columbia, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As products of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. Style numbers 717353 and 717333 fall within textile category designation 648. As products of Columbia, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As products of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. Costa Rica is not currently subject to either requirement.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport